DAV Senior Secondary Public School
Phase-II, Sector- IV, New Shimla
Shimla (H.P) - 171009
Affiliated to CBSE(630034)
Photo Name Designation Qualification Experience Class Teacher(CT)/ Subject Teacher(ST)
Rakesh Kumar Chandel Principal M.Sc(Maths),B.Ed
-
Mathematics
Renu Sood Sr. PGT MA(English), B.Ed, ICCET 25 years ST:English
Neelam Dhawan PGT MA, B.Ed 29 years ST:History
Inder Mohan PGT M.Sc(Physics), B.Ed 12 years CT:XII A
ST:Physics
Vijay Kumar PGT M.Sc(Chemistry), B.Ed, SLET 10 years CT:XII B
ST:Chemistry
Abbal Singh Kesta Sr. PET BP.Ed, MP.Ed 20 years CT:XII Arts
ST:Physical Education
Loveleen Sood Sr. PGT M.Com, MA(Eco), B.Ed 19 years CT:XII Commerce
ST:Economics, Business Study
Leena Chauhan TGT B.Sc, B.Ed, M.A(English) 13 years CT:XI A
ST:English
Mukesh Kumar PGT M.Sc(Maths), B.Ed, PGDCA 8 years CT:XI B
ST:Mathematics
Chander Mohan Thakur PET BPE, MA 10 years CT:XI Arts A
ST:Physical Education
Arvind Sharma TGT MA(Geography), M.Ed 10 years CT:XI Arts B
ST:Geography, Social Science
Rashmi Bala SI PRT MA(English), B.Ed, M.Ed 28 years CT:XI Commerce
ST:English
Anwar Raza Zaidi Sr. TGT MA(Geography), PGDCA 29 years ST:Computer Science
Vijay Kumar TGT B.Sc, B.Ed, CTET & HPTET Qualified 8 years ST:Maths, Sociology
Anjali Chamail PRT M.Sc(Biotech), B.Ed, CTET 3 years ST:Biology, Science
Adarsh
PRT M.Com, B.Ed 3 years ST:Biology, Science
Sushma Verma
PET BA, BP.Ed, MP.Ed, M.Phil 2 years ST:Physical Education
Upma Sharma TGT MA(Hindi), B.Ed 19 years CT:10 A
ST:Hindi
Ruchi Pathak TGT M.Sc(Chemistry), B.Ed 11 years CT:10 B
ST:Science
Poonam Sharma PRT MA(Political Science) 13 years CT:10 C
ST:Political Science, Social Science
Meenakshi Mahajan TGT BA(English Honours), MA(English), B.Ed, Diploma in Women Development 11 years CT:10 D
ST:English
Anita Dogra TGT M.Sc, B.Lib, B.Ed 16 years CT:10 E
ST:Science
Archana Devi Pant SI. TGT M.A.(Hindi,Sanskrit), M.Phil, P.hd, Diploma in translation (English to Hindi), B.Ed 31 years ST:Hindi
Yogita Verma TGT M.Com, B.Ed, M.Ed, PGDCA 18 years CT:9 A
ST:Mathematics
Vipan Kumar Sharma TGT MA(Maths), B.Ed 10 years CT:9 B
ST:Mathematics
Shalini Sharma TGT MA(Economics), B.Ed 12 years CT:9 C
ST:English
Babita Vasudeva TGT MA(English), B.Ed, M.Ed 22 years CT:9 D
ST:Sociology, Social Science
Smriti Sharma PRT BA, B.Ed 12 years CT:9 E
ST:English
Vibha Sharma SI PRT BA, B.Ed, Diploma in TTC 28 years CT:8 A
ST:Social Science
Namita Marwah PRT B.Sc, MA(Economics), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 11 years CT:8 B
ST:Mathematics
Himani Goel TGT B.Sc, B.Ed, MBA(Finance) 18 years CT:8 C
ST:Business Study, Science
Jitender Sharma PRT Vashish & Shastri, MA(Sanskrit), B.Ed, HPTET & CTET Qualified 11 years CT:8 D
ST:Hindi
Anju Chauhan TGT BA, B.Ed, MA(English), P.Hd (Psychology) 11 years CT:8 E
ST:Psychology, Social Science
Sushil Kumar Sr. PGT MA(Sanskrit), Shastri, B.Ed 24 years ST:Moral Education, Sanskrit
Pushpita Thakur TGT B.Sc, B.Ed 21 years ST:Science
Kamlesh Verma PRT M.Com, B.Ed, PGJMC, MDST 15 years ST:Computer
Usha Kaundal PRT MA(Hindi), B.Ed 12 years ST:Hindi
Ritu Thakur PRT BA(Geogrphy Honours), MA(Geography), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 5 years ST:Social Science
Rashmi Singh Computer BCA, MCA 4 years ST:Computer
Parveen Sharma TGT B.Sc, B.Ed, MA(English), M.Ed 3 years CT:7 A
ST:English
Nidhi Angra PRT MA(Political Science), B.Ed 20 years CT:7 B
ST:Hindi
Nisha Jalta PRT BA, B.Ed, CTET Qualified 11 years CT:7 C
ST:History, English
Deepti Garg PRT B.Sc, M.Ed, HPTET & CTET Qualified 10 years CT:7 D
ST:Science
Sarita Ahluwalia PRT MA(Hindi), B.Ed, HPTET Qualified 8 years CT:7 E
ST:Hindi
Shipra Mahajan PRT MA(Economics), B.Ed 12 years CT:6 A
ST:Mathematics
Daisleem Negi PRT M.Sc(Zoology), B.Ed, TET Qualified, Computer Diploma 2 years CT:6 B
ST:Science
Barkha Chatwal PRT MA(English), B.Ed, Visharad Dance 15 years CT:6 C
ST:Social Science
Shiwani Jistu PRT B.Sc, MA(English), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 4 years CT:6 D
ST:English
Neeru Sharma Sr. PRT MCA, MA(Maths), B.Ed 20 years CT:6 E
ST:Mathematics, Computer
Sheetal Sood PRT MA(English), B.Ed 8 years CT:5 A (Lily)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Babita Verma PRT BA(Mathematics), B.ED, JBT, CTET & HPTET(TGT & JBT) Qualified 2 years CT:5 B (Pansy)
ST:Mathematics
Charu Sharma PRT M.Sc(Fermentation and Microbiotechnology), B.Ed 2 years CT:5 C (Lotus)
ST:Science
Kavita PRT MA(Hindi), MA(Translation), B.Ed, TET Qualified - CT:5 D (Rose)
ST:Hindi
Ved Prakash PRT MA(Sanskrit),Vishist Shastri, B.Ed, HPTET Qualified 8 years CT:5 E (Daisy)
ST:Sanskrit, Hindi
Pankaj Sharma PRT MA(Sanskrit),Shastri, B.Ed, HPTET Qualified 2 years ST:Sanskrit
Meenakshi PRT MA(Hindi), B.Ed, TET Qualified 2 years ST:Sanskrit
Ritu Sharma PRT B.Com, MBA(F+HR), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 5 years CT:4 A (Lily)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Stuti Pandit PRT BBA, MBA, B.Com, B.Ed, Ph.D(RDC) 2 years CT:4 B (Pansy)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Vinkal Sharma PRT B.Sc(General Science), B.Ed, M.Ed, TET Qualified, M.Sc(Forestry) 2 years CT:4 C (Lotus)
ST:Science
Gunjan Carrol PRT BA, B.Ed, DTT, TET Qualified 3 years CT:4 D (Rose)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Ukha Justa PRT MA(Pub. Adm), B.Ed, TTC 13 years CT:4 E (Daisy)
ST:Hindi, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Swati Bhaik PRT B.Sc, B.Ed 2 years CT:3 A (Lily)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Priyanka Gusain PRT BA, MTA(Tourism), B.Ed - CT:3 B (Pansy)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Rama Sood PRT MA(Economics), B.Ed, Vishard in Kathak 12 years CT:3 C (Lotus)
ST:Hindi, Science, Mathematics, Social Science
Deepshikha Sharma PRT B.Sc, B.Ed 14 years CT:3 D (Rose)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Hindi
Vandana Gaur PRT M.Sc(Zoology), B.Ed, HPTET & CTET Qualified 2 years CT:3 E (Daisy)
ST:English, Science, Mathematics, Hindi
Sumita Bawa
PRT BA, B.Ed, CTET Qualified 10 years CT:2 A (Lily)
ST:English, Hindi, Science, Mathematics, EVS, Computer, DS, Social Science
Ruchika
PRT MA(English), B.Ed, HPTET Qualified 1 year CT:2 B (Pansy)
ST:English, Hindi, Mathematics, EVS
Ankita
PRT B.Sc, B.Ed, MA(English), CTET Qualified 1 year CT:2 C (Lotus)
ST:English, Hindi, Mathematics, EVS
Lalita
PRT MA(English), B.Ed, BA(English Honours) 1 year CT:2 D (Rose)
ST:English, Hindi, Mathematics, EVS, Computer
Aekta Gangta
PRT MA(English), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 7 years CT:2 E (Daisy)
ST:English, Hindi, Mathematics, EVS
Pallavi Chaturvedi PRT BA, B.Ed 13 years CT:1 A (Lily)
ST:English, EVS, Mathematics, Social Science
Nishi Bajaj PRT B.Com, NTT 5 years CT:1 B (Pansy)
ST:English, EVS, Mathematics, Hindi, Computer
Aditi Raik PRT MA(English), MMC, BA(English Honours) 5 years CT:1 C (Lotus)
ST:English, EVS, Mathematics, Hindi
Nitika Sharma PRT B.Sc, B.Ed, MCA, TET Qualified - CT:1 D (Rose)
ST:English, Mathematics, Hindi
Bandita Bali PRT M.Com, B.Ed 5 years CT:1 E (Daisy)
ST:English, EVS, Mathematics, Hindi, Computer
Pooja Sharma PRT NTT, MA, B.Ed 1 year CT:1 F (Tulip)
ST:English, EVS, Mathematics, Hindi
Juhi Chauhan PRT MA(English), B.Ed, DTP in Computer 12 years ST:Computer
Gopal PET BA, BPE 5 years ST:Karate
Rekha Verma Yoga BA, Diploma in Yoga Shastra, PG Diploma in Yoga 5 years ST:Yoga
Shweta Sood PRT MA(English), B.Ed - CT:KG A (Lily)
ST:Social Science
Nutun PRT MA(Hindi), B.Ed - CT:KG B (Pansy)
ST:Social Science
Richa Beakta PRT BA, B.Ed, HPTET 4 years CT:KG C (Lotus)
ST:Social Science
Pooja Rawal PRT M.Phil(Psychology), B.Ed, CTET 12 years CT:KG D (Rose)
ST:Social Science
Ashima Chauhan PRT MA(Geography), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 8 years CT:KG E (Daisy)
ST:Social Science
Rashmi Bhardwaj PRT MA(Eco), B.Ed, DECE, CTET Qualified 9 years CT:Nursery A (Lily)
ST:Social Science
Samriti Sood PRT B.Sc, B.Ed, MBA 6 years CT:Nursery B (Pansy)
ST:Science
Aarti Dutta PRT MA(English), MBA(HR), B.Ed, CTET Qualified 6 years CT:Nursery C (Lotus)
ST:Science
Nitika Sharma PRT B.Sc, B.Ed 2 years CT:Nursery D (Rose)
ST:Social Science
Seema Sharma PRT BA, B.Ed, NTT, CTET Qualified 5 years CT:Nursery E (Daisy)
ST:Hindi
Surinder Kaur DCS MA(Sociology) 6 years ST:Hindi
Shakuntala Jaggi PRT MA(English), B.Ed, NTT 7 years CT:Pre-Nursery
Madhu Thapar SI. TGT M.A.(Eco), B.Ed, Diploma in System Management NIIT 32 years ST:English, Economics
Sushila Kainthla SI. TGT BA, TTC, B.Ed 32 years ST:English
Office Staff
Pavinder Singh
BA, DFM 24 years -
Neeru Maheswari
M.Com, B.Ed 13 years -
Lalit Mohan
B.Lib, M.Lib 17 years -
Shanti Kumari
BA 23 years -
Ratika Kohli
BA 16 years -
B Hema Malini
B.Sc, B.Ed 5 years -
Amit Gupta
B.Com 2 years -
Visual and Performing Art Faculty
Uma Sharma Sr.PRT BA(Commercial Arts, English & Vocal Music), Vishaard in Kathak Dance 33 years ST:Art, Dance
Sangeeta Ranta PRT B.Sc, B.Ed 12 years ST:Art, Mathematics, EVS
Amit Music Vishaard in Tabla 12 years ST:Tabla and all instruments
Mehar Chand Sharma Dance BA(Psychology & Music), BA(Kathak Dance), BA(Tabla), MA(Kathak Dance), Visharad Kathak Dance 11 years ST:Dance
Sneh Lata PRT MA(Painting), P.Hd, Net Qualified 11 years ST:Art & Craft
Sapna Sharma Art BA(Hindi Honours), MA(Fine Art) 11 years ST:Art & Craft
Harish Gupta Music Sangeet Prabhakar(Vocal & Instrument), MA Music(Vocal) 8 years ST:Music(Vocal)
Narender Kumar M & D Visharad in Kathak Dance, MA(Hindi) 7 years ST:Dance
Nitin Kalyania Fine Art PG Diploma in Miniature Painting 2 years ST:Fine Art
Kiran PRT MA(Hindi & Economics), B.Ed, Vishard Kathak Dance
2 years ST:Hindi, Dance
Sapna Sharma Dance BA(Vishard Kathak), MA(Bhaskar) - ST:Dance
Kunal Sharma Music Sangeet Vishard(Vocal & Tabla), MA (Vocal) - ST:Music(Vocal)