DAV Senior Secondary Public School
Phase-II, Sector- IV, New Shimla
Shimla (H.P) - 171009
Affiliated to CBSE(630034)
  • Main Gate
  • Main Building
  • Hostel
  • Vanika 1
  • wow slider
  • Combine
Main Gate1 Main Building2 Hostel3 Vanika 14 Vanika 25 Combine6
html slideshow by WOWSlider.com v8.8
Month Activity
February
Science Quiz and Painting Competition

Organised By:Himachal Pradesh Council for Science, Technology and Environment (HIMCOSTE)
Venue:Govt Sr Secondary School Portmore & Multipurpose Hall, Gaiety Theatre
Date:27th and 28th February, 2018
1st Position in Quiz:-
1. Vikas Singh Panwar (10 E)
2. Divyam Gautam (10 E)
2nd in Painting (Seniors):-
1. Shivang Nagta (9 D)
2. Aditi Chauhan (11 B)
Painting (Juniors):-
1. Anusha Gandotra (8 D)
2. Urvi Sharma (7 A)
April
Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan (VVM)

Organised By:Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Vikasnagar
Venue:Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Vikasnagar
Date:15 April, 2018
Seniors
1. Divyam Gautam (10 E) 2nd position with Cash Prize Rs 3,000
Juniors
1. Mimansha Behl (9 D) 2nd position with Cash Prize Rs 3,000
2. Shivang Nagta (9 D) 3rd position with Cash Prize Rs 2,000
April
Interschool Table Tennis Competian

Organised By:Shimla District Table Tennis Association
Venue:Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Shimla
Date:21st & 22nd April, 2018
Junior Girls (Silver Medal and Trophy)
1. Tanisha Sharma (6 A)
2. Nandini Thakur
Senior Girls (Silver Medal and Trophy)
1. Anahita
2. Anusha Deu
Junior Boys [TEAM A] (1st Position along with Trophy)
1. Tanush Sharma
2. Rudre Pratap
3. Atharv Verma
4. Tannay Rawat
Junior Boys [TEAM B] (3rd Position along with Trophy)
1. Aarush Sharma
2. Morya Bhardwaj
3. Prabal Sharma
4. Abhijay Thakur
Senior Boys [TEAM A] (2nd Position along with Trophy)
1. Aryan Kaundal
2. Sarthak Banehta
3. Shashi Chawla
Senior Boys [TEAM B] (Played extremely well)
1. Surya Chander Chawla
2. Rudhra

The participants who bagged prizes in individual events are:-
1. Anwesha Deu(6A) - 1st position in U-12 girls.
2. Anahita(8D) - 3rd position in U-18 and U-15.
3. Tanush Sharma(6A) - 3rd position in U-12 boys.
4. Aryan Kaundal(8D) and Sarthak Banchta(9A) - 3rd position in U-15 boys.
April
KaiSub Junior National Karate Championship

Organised By:Karate Association of India
Venue:Talkotra Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Date:20 April to 22 April
Participation Certificates
1. Ritul Sharma
2. Aastha Tanta
3. Kartik Sharma secured 8th position in Nationals.
May
Indian Open Karate Championship

Venue:Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Shimla
Date:5th & 6th May, 2018
1st Position
1. Mukul Thakur
2. Sayam Ghasta
3. Chirag Bharanta
4. Aatish Kalyan
5. Kartik Sharma
6. Sujal Rajta
2nd Position
1. Ritul Sharma
2. Sivansh Gupta
3. Parv Shyam
4. Pranav Verma
5. Parth Bhickta
3rd Position
1. Lakshay Paul
2. Kartik Verma
3. Tarun Thakur
4. Vikram Singh
5. Shourya Bhushan Mehta
6. Nikita Negi
7. Mahi Sarkar
8. Rishi Chauhan
9. Bhavya Singh
May
Interschool Painting Competition

Organised By:Department of State Museum, Shimla(International Museum Day) Venue:State Museum, Shimla
Date:18th May, 2018
1st Position with cash prize Rs 500
1. Hazel(12)
2. Shivang Nagta (9D)
School won a trophy
May
Shimla District Table Tennis Competition

Venue:Indira Gandhi Khel Parisar, Shimla
Date:19th & 20th May, 2018
1. Tanmay Rawat - 1st in U-10
2. Atharv Verma - 2nd in U-10 & U-12
3. Abhijya - 3rd
4. Anvesha - 2nd in U-12
5. Anahita - 2nd in U-15 & U-18
6. Sarthak Banchta - 2nd in U-21 doubles.
7. Aryan Kaundal - 2nd in U-15 and U-18
May
Basketball Tournamant

Venue:St. Edward's
Date:19th to 21st May, 2018
Our school bagged 2nd position. 1. Aryan Negi
2. Arman Busta
3. Nishant
4. Yajush
5. Aanand Negi
6. Tarun Thakur
7. Harsh Thakur
8. Kunga Negi
9. Rahul Bhinta
10. Sahil Chandel
May
Biodiversity Quiz (Sate Level)

Organised By:State Bio-diversity Board
Venue:Govt. School, Portmore
Date:22nd May, 2018
1st Prize
Vatsal Sharma, Divyam Gautam & Aditi Nehra
Divyam Gautam 1st in individual contest
June
India Karate Championship

Venue:Indira Gandhi Sports Complex
Date:16th7 17th June, 2018
Gold(11) 1. Ritul Sharma
2. Sandharv Bhramta
3. Divyansh Chauhan
4. Kanishk Bhandari
5. Wagesh Negi
6. Arman Busta
7. Rahul Bhimta
8. Arnav Naryal
9. Swastika Puri
10.Utkarsh Shahmi
Silver(13)
1. Dhruv Pratap Singh
2. Dhairya Rana
3. Chirag Bhranta
4. Aatish Kalyan
5. Palak Rajta
6. Risha Chauhan
7. Dhruv Justa
8. Shyamansh Sharma
9. Abhishek Dilta
10.Vikram Singh
11.Smriti Heeta
12.Shreshth Sood
13.
Bronze(36)
1. Parth Sharma
2. Vansh Steta
3. Pranav Verma
4. Kushal Sharma
5. Ojas Dharmaik
6. Neeruma
7. Viraj Chauhan
8. Abhimanyu Negi
9. Raghav Sharma
10.Harshit Sharma
11.Aryaveer Thakur
12.Aryansh
13.Vastav Chauhan
14. Mayank Chandel
15.Jatin Thakur
16.Yashvinder Thakur
17.Suryansh Sadayal
18.Bhavya Singh
19.Sayam Ghasta
20.Harsh Thakur
August
3rd Major Uday Singh Memorial

Venue:APS Dagshai
Date:6th August, 2018
1st Prize (Senior Category)
Jayendra Singh
Divyam Gautam
September
English Writing Competition

Venue:North Oak Sanjauli
Date:2nd September, 2018
II Prize (Senior Category)
Samiksha Thakur (10 C)
September
Badminton Championship

Venue:Sacred Heart School
Date:21-23 September, 2018
II Prize
Arushi Tanta
Smriti KAshyap
September
26th Indian National Science Congress 2018 (1st Level - Block)

Venue:G.M.G.S.S.S. Portmore
Date:25 September to 27 September, 2018
1st Prize (Skit Competition)
Abhinav
Granav
Akshat
Anmol
Siddharth
Riya
Sharanya
Saksham
Jasmine
Kshitij
Vikas
2nd prize (Maths Olympid Junior )
Shivoshita
2nd prize (Senior Quiz)
Vatsal
Manan
2nd prize (Senior Secondary Urban)
Ojas
Shreya
3rd prize (Junior Urban)
Utkarsh
Sukrit
September
Inter School Event (Swaranjali)

Venue:DAV New Shimla
Date:29 September, 2018
Participant Schools:6
2nd Prize (As we were the organisers we would not collect the honor)
Seniors
Kartik Chauhan
Rishabh Sharma
Shaurya Kevta
Harsahvardhan Sharma
Parichaye Grover
Anish Chauhan
Ayush Sharma
Shaurya Negi
Kushan Mehta
Juniors
Vedant Angra
Aranay Bhimta
Aarav Khakta
Srijan Chauhan
Vikram Negi
Raghav
Hardik
Kartik
Yug
Rehan
September
Bharat Ko Jano

Venue:Ram Mandir
Date:30th September, 2018
Senior Category:
I Prize
Jayendra
Vikas
Junior Category:
I Prize
Utkarsh
Sukrit
September
Rotary Club Inter School English Declamation Competition

Venue:Portmore
Date:30th September, 2018
Participant Schools:40
III Prize
Sofia Chauhan
October
MHR Table Tennis Tournament

Venue:DAV Nahan
Date:2 October, 2018
Runner Up
Chander Bhushan Chawla
Shashi Bhushan Chawla
Sarthak Banchta
Aryan Kaundal
October
Biz Quiz

Venue:Shoolini University
Date:2 October, 2018
Participant Teams:19
II Prize
Jayendra
Aditi Nehra
Vikas
October
MHR Karate Tournament

Venue:DAV Lakkar Bazar
Date:8 to 9 October, 2018
Overall Winner(Boys & Girls):DAV New Shimla
The entire team is selected for the Nationals
Gold
Palak
Chandni
Shefali
Kartik
Vikram
Abhishek
Shavansh
Sannat
Silver
Aatish
Harsh
Nikita
Sonam
Stuti
Bronze
Navit
Risha
October
MHR Athletics Meet

Venue:DAV Bharoli Hamirpur
Date:21 to 23 October, 2018
Participant Schools:29
I Prize (Shotput)
Vartik Chauhan
II Prize (1500m race) & III Prize (800m race)
Vikram Singh
October
MHR Basketball Tournament

Venue:DAV Bharoli Hamirpur
Date:21 to 23 October, 2018
Participant Schools:29
Both the teams (Boys & Girls) have won the tournament.
Boys Team
Sahil Chandel
Kunga Negi
Aryan Negi
Shaurya Negi
Armaan Banchta
Yajush Sharma
Nishant Ghedta
Nikhil Negi
Saksham Negi
Yogender Sharma
Ayush Shongi
Aryan Negi had been selected for the Under-17 Nationals Held at Udaipur, Rajasthan
Sahil Chandel had been selected for the Under-19 Nationals Held at Ludhiana, Punjab.He also bagged the Player of the tournament award.
Aryan Negi, Kunga Negi, Yajush Sharma, Armaan Banchta have been selected for the MHR Nationals which would held at Ranchi.
Girls Team
Aditi Rathore
Tseering Youdeu
Tanisha Shongi
Isha negi
Shriya Dogra
Aashi Shekhar
Nancy Saini
Kanika Rathore
Entire team is selected for the Nationals held at Delhi.
October
Auckland Cup - Basketball

Venue:Auckland Cup
Date:25 to 26 October, 2018
Kunga Negi
Aryan Negi
Shaurya Negi
Chirag Bhanchta
Armaan Banchta
Yajush Sharma
Saksham Verma
Thundup Tashi
Saksham Negi
Wagesh Negi
Yogender Sharma
Ayush Shongi
November
Achievers of School in respective fields

Venue:DAV New Shimla
Date:14 November, 2018
Best Student in Quiz:Jayendra Singh
Best Student in Skating:Kunzum Gaur
Best Student in Photography:Sparsh Sharma
Best Student in Singing:Kunal Chauhan
Best Student in Basket ball:Sahil Chauhan
Best Student in Volleyball:Nishant Ghedta
Best Student in Football:Aryan Kanwar
Best Student in Table Tennis:Aryan Kaundal
Best Student in Karate:Shyamansh
Best Student in MUN:Kaustubh
Best Student in English Orator:Sofia
Best Student in Hindi Orator:Akshat
Best Student in Academics:Ojas